KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

extended desktop state

Spanish translation: modo / estado de escritorio extendido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extended desktop state
Spanish translation:modo / estado de escritorio extendido
Entered by: David Russi

17:40 Aug 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / laptops
English term or phrase: extended desktop state
I have no idea of what an "extended desktop state" is in a laptop computer. Here´s the full context. It refers to a fix patch:
Prevents an issue with Microsoft Windows 98 where a blank screen appears when the system resumes from hibernation while it is in extended desktop state
George Rabel
modo / estado de escritorio extendido
Explanation:
I think it is a reference to this option in Windows XP:

"Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor.",,"Extender el escritorio de Windows a este monitor.",,"CHK",,"WinNT","Windows XP XP"

It allows you to "extend" the desktop to another monitor.

Not sure whether the translation is "standard".
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Tuve oportunidad de verificar que se trata, en efecto, de cuando se utiliza mas de un monitor conectado a un mismo sistema.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4modo / estado de escritorio extendido
David Russi
4uso prolongado en escritorio (laptop conectado a la electricidad)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
modo / estado de escritorio extendido


Explanation:
I think it is a reference to this option in Windows XP:

"Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor.",,"Extender el escritorio de Windows a este monitor.",,"CHK",,"WinNT","Windows XP XP"

It allows you to "extend" the desktop to another monitor.

Not sure whether the translation is "standard".


    Reference: http://zurich.ai.mit.edu/hypermail/thinkpad/2003-08/0229.htm...
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Tuve oportunidad de verificar que se trata, en efecto, de cuando se utiliza mas de un monitor conectado a un mismo sistema.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
54 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: OH! Podría ser. Viniendo de ti y con el apoyo de Ojinaga, no me atrevería a discutir. Pero después de ver el uso que les da la gente a sus laptops, me parece que mi sugerencia tiene bastante sentido.
1 hr

agree  LisaR
8 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: mucha suerte!
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uso prolongado en escritorio (laptop conectado a la electricidad)


Explanation:
Es la idea exacta.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82