KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Enclosure

Spanish translation: estuche, caja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enclosure
Spanish translation:estuche, caja

00:42 Aug 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Mounting the Enclosure: Instructions manual
English term or phrase: Enclosure
Some context for the term:

If using this as a desktop unit, simply place the J475 on a stable, flat surface. Do not block any of the air vents.

If mounting the enclosure on a wall, select a suitable location. Allow at least 20 inches (50cm) of clearance at the front of the unit for operator access, and at least 4 inches (10cm) at the rear of the unit for power and interface cable connections.

The two elongated holes on the bottom of the ERE-811 enclosures are used to mount the unit on a wall. Use the bottom of the enclosure as a mounting-hole template as instructed in the following step…
scadavid
estuche, caja
Explanation:
Se tienen que referir a la carcasa del equipo. Incluso puedes saltarte el término:

"En caso de instalación mural, escoja un lugar adecuado..."
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gabineteJorge Gonza
4 +1estuche, caja
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclosure
estuche, caja


Explanation:
Se tienen que referir a la carcasa del equipo. Incluso puedes saltarte el término:

"En caso de instalación mural, escoja un lugar adecuado..."

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
2 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enclosure
gabinete


Explanation:
Si tienes algunas ilustraciones a la vista, fíjate si este término es mejor.

Jorge Gonza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish