KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Fail (computer)

Spanish translation: fallar / fallo


17:04 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Fail (computer)
Al querer ejecutar una función de un programa informático, el sistema ofrece tres posibilidades:

Abort? Retry? Fail?

¿A qué se refiere "Fail"?

Gracias
janago
Spanish translation:fallar / fallo
Explanation:
It's a query. Should one abort, retry or fail the operation? (infinitive "to abort", "to retry" and "to fail")
Abortar, tratar de nuevo, o fallar la operación?

Abort -> la operación es efectivamente abortada (no further steps are executed and a final stop signal bit is sent through the thread, if it applies)
Retry -> la operación es tratada de nuevo (loop, don't send abort or fail signal)
Fail -> la operación es aceptada como fallada (further steps may be executed if program accepts fail signal bit).
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fallo / error
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5fallar / fallo
Gabriel Aguirre


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fail (computer)
fallo / error


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: fallar
0 min
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 mins
  -> gracias miros

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> gracias Gabriela

agree  Magdalena Gastaldi: sí!
17 mins
  -> gracias Magdalena

neutral  Refugio: It would require a verb, to be parallel with abort and retry.
18 mins
  -> Yes, Fallar!

neutral  Ernesto de Lara: falla para mx., nunca fallo. Los fallos se usan solo en el contexto legal. Cierto, pero también deben tener las fallas geológicas y de vez, de vez en cuando el amor brujo de Manuel de Falla. Saludos
27 mins
  -> Gracias Ernesto. En España se dice"fallo" (¡¡¡las fallas son la que se queman en Valencia!!! Bueno, en serio, claramente depende del país de destino...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fail
fallar / fallo


Explanation:
It's a query. Should one abort, retry or fail the operation? (infinitive "to abort", "to retry" and "to fail")
Abortar, tratar de nuevo, o fallar la operación?

Abort -> la operación es efectivamente abortada (no further steps are executed and a final stop signal bit is sent through the thread, if it applies)
Retry -> la operación es tratada de nuevo (loop, don't send abort or fail signal)
Fail -> la operación es aceptada como fallada (further steps may be executed if program accepts fail signal bit).

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias