KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

vector based

Spanish translation: basado o basada en vectores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vector based
Spanish translation:basado o basada en vectores
Entered by: Ernesto de Lara

19:05 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: vector based
Utiliza fórmulas geométricas para crear y manipular gráficos
Rosana
basado o basada en vectores
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Gracias. Rosana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1basado o basada en vectores
Ernesto de Lara
5base vectorial
Maria Luisa Duarte
4vectorizadohavett


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vectorizado


Explanation:
Saludos, Havett.

havett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
base vectorial


Explanation:
Una excepción a lo comentado es el formato VRML (Virtual Reality Modeling Language), que está disponible desde hace varios años para representar en Internet objetos 3D con base vectorial, pero que no ha sido muy aceptado por su baja calidad de representación (incluso en la versión 2) y porque no se ha impuesto ningún visualizador estándar de forma definitiva.




    Reference: http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/cad/cad_internet.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabriel Aguirre: eso sería "based in vectors"
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basado o basada en vectores


Explanation:
tal cual


Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Gracias. Rosana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre: tal así
3 hrs
  -> gracias gabrielma