KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Boolean operator

Spanish translation: operador booleano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boolean operator
Spanish translation:operador booleano

19:07 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Boolean operator
Most often used in connection with search engines
Rosana
operador booleano
Explanation:
Saludos, Havett.
Selected response from:

havett
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Rosana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10operador booleanohavett
5operador lógico
Gabriel Aguirre


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
boolean operator
operador booleano


Explanation:
Saludos, Havett.


havett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Rosana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lida Garcia
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Ernesto de Lara
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Bernadette Mora
7 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  NuriaL
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Roxana Cortijo
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gisela Herrera: definitely!
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  MercedesP
2 hrs

agree  Pamela Gallusser
4 hrs

agree  Fuseila
12 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boolean operator
operador lógico


Explanation:
Más comunmente conocido como operador lógico; utilizados frecuentemente en ingeniería computacional y la ingeniería eléctrica.

Operador booleano también es aceptable, pero operador lógico arraza todo.

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4