KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

headless

Spanish translation: instalación remota


19:24 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: headless
updating headless installations
Anibal Feder
Argentina
Spanish translation:instalación remota
Explanation:
A headless installation can be made in various ways; the most popular one is made from a remote console over a network.

Some confuse it with a device-less (mainly i/o devices like a keyboard or a monitor screen) installation.

A headless installation is made from another console to the target computer, server or workstation in this manner, though; it's cost-effective too, for you can do various installations on various target machines from only one console.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1instalación remota
Gabriel Aguirre
4 +2sin pantalla
Sandra Antunez
3sin cabezales
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sin cabezales


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin pantalla


Explanation:
actualizando instalaciones sin pantalla


    Reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/chats/transcripts/mobileembedded/e...
    Reference: http://pocketmexico.com/Reviews+index-req-showcontent-id-39....
Sandra Antunez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Keeney: También puede ser sin teclado.
2 hrs
  -> gracias shawn!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> gracias cecilia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headless installation
instalación remota


Explanation:
A headless installation can be made in various ways; the most popular one is made from a remote console over a network.

Some confuse it with a device-less (mainly i/o devices like a keyboard or a monitor screen) installation.

A headless installation is made from another console to the target computer, server or workstation in this manner, though; it's cost-effective too, for you can do various installations on various target machines from only one console.

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
1 day21 mins