KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Transfer-encoding of Chunked

Spanish translation: codificación de transferencia tipo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Transfer-encoding of Chunked
Spanish translation:codificación de transferencia tipo
Entered by: Aguado

15:53 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Transfer-encoding of Chunked
Although the document is attached with a Perl example, you will need to modify it before applying it, since this MFP uses Transfer-encoding of Chunked,
Aguado
codificación de transferencia tipo
Explanation:
Es una referencia a "chunked encoding". "Chunked" es probablemente un opción, la traducción podría ser algo como "segmentada", pero se maneja el inglés para este concepto.

http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec3.html
The chunked encoding modifies the body of a message in order to transfer it as a series of chunks, each with its own size indicator



Vulnerabilidad de Chunk Handling en el servidor web Apache - [ Translate this page ]
... El servidor web Apache contiene un error en la rutina que se encarga de las solicitudes
no válidas que usan codificación segmentada (chunked encoding). ...
www.mcafeesecurity.com/ mx/security/resources/sv_ent17.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Múltiples vulnerabilidades de desbordamiento de buffer en IIS y ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Desbordamiento de la memoria heap en codificación segmentada (chunked encoding)
HTR La extensión ISAPI que implementa el tratamiento de archivos HTR en IIS ...
www.mcafeesecurity.com/ mx/security/resources/sv_ent16.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries very similar to the 2 already displayed.
If you like, you can repeat the search with the omitted results included.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-08 16:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me comí la última palabra:

codificación de transferencia tipo \"Chunked\"

Alternativamente:

transferencia con codificación tipo \"Chunked\"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me ha sido muy útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3codificación de transferencia tipo
David Russi
3encodificación de transferencia
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encodificación de transferencia


Explanation:
supongo que lño de Chunked, que está en mayúsculas, es una herramienta

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transfer-encoding of chunked
codificación de transferencia tipo


Explanation:
Es una referencia a "chunked encoding". "Chunked" es probablemente un opción, la traducción podría ser algo como "segmentada", pero se maneja el inglés para este concepto.

http://www.w3.org/Protocols/rfc2616/rfc2616-sec3.html
The chunked encoding modifies the body of a message in order to transfer it as a series of chunks, each with its own size indicator



Vulnerabilidad de Chunk Handling en el servidor web Apache - [ Translate this page ]
... El servidor web Apache contiene un error en la rutina que se encarga de las solicitudes
no válidas que usan codificación segmentada (chunked encoding). ...
www.mcafeesecurity.com/ mx/security/resources/sv_ent17.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Múltiples vulnerabilidades de desbordamiento de buffer en IIS y ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Desbordamiento de la memoria heap en codificación segmentada (chunked encoding)
HTR La extensión ISAPI que implementa el tratamiento de archivos HTR en IIS ...
www.mcafeesecurity.com/ mx/security/resources/sv_ent16.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

In order to show you the most relevant results, we have omitted some entries very similar to the 2 already displayed.
If you like, you can repeat the search with the omitted results included.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-08 16:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me comí la última palabra:

codificación de transferencia tipo \"Chunked\"

Alternativamente:

transferencia con codificación tipo \"Chunked\"

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, me ha sido muy útil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: I'm pretty sure it should be 'codificación de transferencia tipo "Chunked" '
41 mins

agree  VRN
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs