KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

Canada's Communications Security Establishment (CSE)

Spanish translation: Dirección de Seguridad en las Comunicaciones (CSE) de Canadá


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Canada's Communications Security Establishment (CSE)
Spanish translation:Dirección de Seguridad en las Comunicaciones (CSE) de Canadá
Entered by: TranslateThis

06:43 Feb 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Canada's Communications Security Establishment (CSE)
**
TranslateThis
United States
Dirección de Seguridad en las Comunicaciones (CSE) de Canadá
Explanation:
Espero que sirva. Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Dirección de Seguridad en las Comunicaciones (CSE) de Canadá
Leopoldo Gurman
4Centro (Canadiense) de Seguridad en las TelecomunicacionesxxxBAmary
4centro de seguridad nacional de comunicaciones de canada
Flavio Posse


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
canada's communications security establishment (cse)
Dirección de Seguridad en las Comunicaciones (CSE) de Canadá


Explanation:
Espero que sirva. Saludos =:)


    Reference: http://www.sipiapa.org/espanol/pulications/lp-canada-sp.cfm
Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: O Instituto
2 mins
  -> Gracias! Inicialmente había pensado en Centro, pero encontré esta referencia.

agree  VRN
37 mins
  -> Gracias VRN!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canada's communications security establishment (cse)
centro de seguridad nacional de comunicaciones de canada


Explanation:
If the acronym CSE stands for Communications Security Establishment you can simply use "centro nacional de comunicaciones"

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canada's communications security establishment (cse)
Centro (Canadiense) de Seguridad en las Telecomunicaciones


Explanation:
According to Termium, the Canadian Government's database.

The Communications Security Establishment (CSE) is the National COMSEC Agency. It is responsible for directing, supervising, and administering the Canadian COMSEC Program.

CSE was established in 1946 as the Communications Branch of the National Research Council, and was transferred to the Department of National Defence in 1975 by Order-in-Council.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish