KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

leak

Spanish translation: revelar la contraseña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to leak a password
Spanish translation:revelar la contraseña
Entered by: Jaga22

17:02 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: leak
...a poorly written script leaks a password...
Jaga22
permite acceder
Explanation:
permite acceder a una contraseña

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-18 17:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \"revela la contraseña\", it really depends on context.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
I like "revelar" best. Thanks everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5permite acceder
David Russi
5 +3Filtra una contraseña
Jaime Llusá
5 +1revela
Ernesto de Lara
4permite que se escape / se fugue
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
permite acceder


Explanation:
permite acceder a una contraseña

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-18 17:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be \"revela la contraseña\", it really depends on context.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
I like "revelar" best. Thanks everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
8 mins

agree  Ernesto Veras
22 mins

agree  Mercedes L.
43 mins

agree  SandraV
3 hrs

agree  César Yamandú Sánchez Franco
3 days23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Filtra una contraseña


Explanation:
O puede filtrar una contraseña

Jaime Llusá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina Fracassi
7 mins

agree  Paula Morabito
22 mins

agree  Sergio Viñals
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revela


Explanation:
en este contexto

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Walker
3 hrs
  -> gracias gloria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
permite que se escape / se fugue


Explanation:
una opción

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4