KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

bust

Spanish translation: caída


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bust
Spanish translation:caída

16:16 Feb 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general) / blog
English term or phrase: bust
Like so many other 20-somethings hoping to mine the Internet gold rush of the late 1990s, Mena Trott was thrown for a humbling loop by the dot-com bust, yet still craved stardom. Her unassuming husband, Ben, just wanted another computer programming gig in Silicon Valley's depressed job market
norma
caída
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caída
Henry Hinds
4crack; fracaso
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caída


Explanation:
Una opción

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
51 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crack; fracaso


Explanation:
Tribuna: Desafíos para la sanidad catalana del siglo XXI - [ Translate this page ]
... político que con racionalidad económica, lo que unido a la crisis económica de este
quinquenio estuvo a punto de acabar en el crack del sector en 1986. ...
www.diariomedico.com/sanidad/san281099comcinco.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Don Piso prevé precio vivienda usada suba 10% año puntos 2003 - [ Translate this page ]
... Don Piso asegura además que no existe una burbuja inmobiliaria en España ni se ha
producido un "crack" del sector, sino un "aterrizaje" o desaceleración ...
www.lukor.com/not-neg/economia/0408/05105731.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] NUESTRO INSTITUTO: Una Visi Global (Diciembre 2001)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... CPC Norberto Agramonte Rivera, Sisto,Agramonte y Asociados, SC • DE TECNOLOGÍA EN
INFORMÁTICA — CPC Sergio Ruiz Hernández, Mancera, Ernst & Young. ...
www.imcp.org.mx/esp/sec_9/sec_a/ni200112.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 Aplicaciones de los vegetales marinos
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 1-0 ...
www.ulpgc.es/webs/cbm/AM Aplicaciones_2.pdf - Similar pages

La Voz de Galicia - [ Translate this page ]
... dan las personas. -¿Desde el centro son capaces de adelantar quién va
a ser un crack del sector? -Responderé con datos. Uno de ...
www.lavozdegalicia.com/ed_santiago/ noticia.jsp?CAT=123&TEXTO=2661169 - 39k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Comunidad de Foros: OPA de Telefónica sobre Terra a 5,25 euros - [ Translate this page ]
... Y comenzo a no vender productos de terra, SU UNICA PATA DE INTERNET, Olvidemonos
del crack del sector, cuanto valdria terra con 1.200.000 adls y todas las ...
foros.recoletos.es/foros-expansion/thread. jspa?forumID=75&threadID=17109&start=30&tstart=0 - 80k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22