KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Computers (general)

uploader

Spanish translation: el usuario que subio datos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uploader
Spanish translation:el usuario que subio datos
Entered by: Jaga22

06:30 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: uploader
...original uploader information is kept with the file, or replaced by the current user's information.
Jaga22
la persona que sube información / datos
Explanation:
upload = subir, uploader = el que sube datos/datos
Selected response from:

Sergio Viñals
Grading comment
apologies for the delay in grading.. gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cargadorVirginia Parades
4la persona que subió el archivo
Shawn Keeney
4la persona que sube información / datosSergio Viñals


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la persona que sube información / datos


Explanation:
upload = subir, uploader = el que sube datos/datos

Sergio Viñals
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
apologies for the delay in grading.. gracias!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la persona que subió el archivo


Explanation:
Se guarda con el archivo la información de la persona que lo subió (el archivo), o se cambia con la información del usuario actual.

Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargador


Explanation:
También se puede referir a un cargador de información o datos, bien para subir datos a una página Web, ftp, etc. O para cambiar la configuración de descargas, direccionamiento, etc.

http://www.solarwinds.net/Tools/Cisco_Networking/Config_Uplo...
Config Uploader can be used to not only upload new a new configuration to a Cisco router but also change any Cisco configuration parameter via SNMP. This includes changing an unknown Enable or Login password.

http://www.cnctek.com/bizdb-html/uploader.html
File Uploader
This program will upload any specified ASCII or binary file into an upload directory on your Unix or Linux based Web server. If the file directory is not already cataloged, this software will create it for you.

En este caso, creo que puede referirse a los datos de configuración de red o de lo que sea del usuario, más que los datos del usuario o de la persona en sí.


Virginia Parades
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12