KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

screening wall

Spanish translation: barda, mampara


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screening wall
Spanish translation:barda, mampara
Entered by: Lee Penya

14:41 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: screening wall
This term appears in advertising material for a company that manufactures aluminum forms for construction:

"Our forms are used for: Basements, Retaining Walls,
Warehouses, Apartments, Factories, Bridges, Culverts,
Precast, ***Screening Walls***, Offices, Pumping Stations..."
Lee Penya
mampara
Explanation:
this is it
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pared para esconder/ocultar
Luis Zepeda
5mampara
Ernesto de Lara
4ValladosRoberto Hall
3paredes de pantalla
Sandra Dejeux
3paredes de proyección
posada


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paredes de proyección


Explanation:
o paredes para proyecciones. Me parece que se refiere a esto.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pared para esconder/ocultar


Explanation:
Normally a screening wall hides something. Also according to Webster's Dictionary "Screen" is "Conceal" = ocultar

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
19 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paredes de pantalla


Explanation:
Creo que necesitas pedir mas informacion a quien te proporciono la traduccion. Preguntale si estan hablando de las paredes de pantalla que se utilizan en los hospitales; son las cortinas corredizas que se utilizan en las salas de emergencia para dar privacidad a los pacientes. A veces son de aluminio y a veces son de plastico.
Espero que mi respuesta te ayude.

Sandra Dejeux
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vallados


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-05-16 15:26:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VALLADOS ALUMINIO

Vallas de aluminio robustas y elegantes. Vallas de aluminio de fácil y rápida instalación, 5 modelos a elegir: dos modelos ciegos, uno con lama veneciana y otro con lama machembrada tres modelos abiertos, uno con barrote plano, otro cóncavo y otro convexo.
http://www.adosa.es/valladosaluminio.htm

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mampara


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179