KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

foundation plate

Spanish translation: placa/losa de cimentación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foundation plate
Spanish translation:placa/losa de cimentación
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

16:26 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: foundation plate
context: construction/civil engineering
construction of a concert hall
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
placa de cimentación
Explanation:
o forjado de cimentación
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2placa de cimentaciónCristóbal del Río Faura
5 +1placa base o placa de fundacion
Luis Zepeda
5fundamento / cimientomarcellita


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
placa de cimentación


Explanation:
o forjado de cimentación

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: seguro, m s seguridad (confidence) ayuda
6 mins

agree  Maria San Martin: sí, eso se suele decir, cimentación
17 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placa base o placa de fundacion


Explanation:
is the bse for th entire structure.Supports the entire building

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Placa base. Saludos!!!!!!!!!
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fundamento / cimiento


Explanation:
http://www.rae.es

Hay que consultar la palabra fundamento. La primera acepción es la correcta.

marcellita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish