KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

revetment

Spanish translation: revestimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revetment
Spanish translation:revestimiento
Entered by: Carole Nail (Ripoll)

16:32 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: revetment
of a building pit
construction of a concert hall
Thank you very much in advance!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
revestimiento
Explanation:
• revetment

s. revestimiento
Selected response from:

Carole Nail (Ripoll)
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, especialmente a Cristóbal por la explicación. Sin embargo, el cliente prefirió "zanja de fundación revestida"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4revestimiento
Carole Nail (Ripoll)
4 +2revestimientoxxx------
4muro de retención de tierrasCristóbal del Río Faura


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
revestimiento


Explanation:
• revetment

s. revestimiento

Carole Nail (Ripoll)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, especialmente a Cristóbal por la explicación. Sin embargo, el cliente prefirió "zanja de fundación revestida"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Alejandro Umerez
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revestimiento


Explanation:
Saludos

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Smash!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muro de retención de tierras


Explanation:
de la excavación/fosa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 30 mins (2005-05-17 11:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El término correcto es \"muro de contención\". No se trata de un simple revestimiento. Es un muro de obra que se construye contra las paredes de tierra de la excavación con el objeto de contener la tierra y evitar que se desplace por los cimientos. También se denomina estructura de contención de tierras. Si buscas \"contención + cimientos\" en Google encontrarás numerosas referencias.

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 76