KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

gravel pile

Spanish translation: pilote de grava


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravel pile
Spanish translation:pilote de grava
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

19:18 May 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / railway construction
English term or phrase: gravel pile
railway construction
"gravel piles" appears in a list of the work to be done
Muchas gracias de antemano!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
pilote de grava
Explanation:
Hola Els,
Me parece que es lo que tú sugieres.
Puedes ver el enlace con más información.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-05-16 20:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pilote.
(Del fr. ant. pilot).
1. m. Madero rollizo armado frecuentemente de una punta de hierro, que se hinca en tierra para consolidar los cimientos.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-05-16 20:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pile, s. 1. (ing.) pilote, estaca
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3pila de grava
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1pilote de gravaxxxOso


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pila de grava


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
44 mins
  -> gracias gaby #1 Foto, foto, foto

agree  Adriana Vozzi: Así es Ernesto
49 mins
  -> gracias avozzi

agree  EILEEN LYNCH
8 hrs
  -> gracias Eileen. Sin embargo, la respuesta correcta parece ser la de Oso

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilote de grava


Explanation:
Hola Els,
Me parece que es lo que tú sugieres.
Puedes ver el enlace con más información.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-05-16 20:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pilote.
(Del fr. ant. pilot).
1. m. Madero rollizo armado frecuentemente de una punta de hierro, que se hinca en tierra para consolidar los cimientos.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-05-16 20:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pile, s. 1. (ing.) pilote, estaca
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©


    Reference: http://www.pilotesyobras.com/tratamientos.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
45 mins
  -> Muy amable de su parte, Don Ernesto. Muchas gracias ¶:^)