KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

free issue items

Spanish translation: elementos de libre emisión (o de emisión libre)


13:38 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: free issue items
El contexto es el siguiente:
Contracts are highly unlikely to have a completion cost equal to the original awarded value due to a range of factors including:

- Changes in scope from tender to approved for construction
- Changes in access dates, delivery of "free issue items"
- Interferences from other works

Gracias de antemano por su ayuda.
Marianela Melleda
Chile
Spanish translation:elementos de libre emisión (o de emisión libre)
Explanation:
Sylvia
Selected response from:

sbrowne
Grading comment
Gracias, Sylvia y a todos quienes respondieron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elementos de libre emisión (o de emisión libre)
sbrowne
3 +1conceptos de emisión libre
Henry Hinds
3artículos/productos sin cargo/gratuitos
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conceptos de emisión libre


Explanation:
Sin algún ejemplo (probalemente no figura ninguno) es difícil saber a qué se refiere exactamente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi: Ahhh! Buena salida Henry!
52 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
artículos/productos sin cargo/gratuitos


Explanation:
Podría ser? Depende del contexto...

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elementos de libre emisión (o de emisión libre)


Explanation:
Sylvia

sbrowne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Sylvia y a todos quienes respondieron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Me gusta. Creo que es lo mismo que quiso de decir Henry, pero más claro para Chile. Y no hay otra salida.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Eugenia!