KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

take off

Spanish translation: planilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take off
Spanish translation:planilla
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:56 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: take off
Otra duda respecto al mismo tema:

This should not be done during or after construction but rather, as each drawing is approved, or revised, a new quantity *take off* should be prepared.

De antemano gracias.
Marianela Melleda
Chile
planilla
Explanation:
quantity *take off* = planilla de cubicaciones (Chile)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 14:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O una nueva \"cubicación\" simplemente.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, por toda tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recuento
Miriam Garcia
5 +1planilla
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planilla


Explanation:
quantity *take off* = planilla de cubicaciones (Chile)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-18 14:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O una nueva \"cubicación\" simplemente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Gracias Henry, por toda tu ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Tienes mi agrí al cubo, Henrycito. Salú...
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, María, al parecer término de marcado sabor chileno, de mis días en las poblaciones.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recuento


Explanation:
En España, "material take off" (MTO) es recuento de materiales o material. Suerte.

Miriam Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Gaby!