ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

order of magnitude cost estimate initially

Spanish translation: estimación de costos inicial, en orden de magnitud

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:order of magnitude cost estimate initially
Spanish translation:estimación de costos inicial, en orden de magnitud
Entered by: MPGS

14:38 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: order of magnitude cost estimate initially
Esta frase no me cuadra, parece sencilla, pero creo que está mal redactada. Agradeceré cualquier ayuda para descifrarla:

Trends shall be identified by source, and have *an order of magnitude cost estimate initially*. Trends are early warnings of movement in cost, and initially are usually not well defined.
Marianela Melleda
'estimaciOn de costos' inicial, en 'orden de magnitud'
Explanation:
Trends shall be identified by source, and have *an order of magnitude cost estimate initially*. Trends are early warnings of movement in cost, and initially are usually not well defined.
'estimaciOn de costos', realizada al principio, con 'precisiOn' de 'orden de magnitud'

'orden de magnitud' quiere decir que basta con precisar el nUmero de ceros (si son cientos o millares o millones). En matemAticas de llama (O).

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-19 21:22:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Gracias MPGS y a todos quienes ayudaron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1'estimaciOn de costos' inicial, en 'orden de magnitud'MPGS
5una orden de magnitud de costos estimados iniciales
Adriana Vozzi
4ordenados de acuerdo al impacto en los costos estimado incialmenteBerru
3orden por magnitud de costo(s) inicial(es) estimado(s)
posada


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una orden de magnitud de costos estimados iniciales


Explanation:
Es lo primero que se me ocurre
Saludos

Adriana Vozzi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orden por magnitud de costo(s) inicial(es) estimado(s)


Explanation:
u, organizado por magnitud de costo(s) inicial(es) estimado(s).
Seems this is what they mean.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordenados de acuerdo al impacto en los costos estimado incialmente


Explanation:
me gusta mas impacto que magnitud

Berru
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'estimaciOn de costos' inicial, en 'orden de magnitud'


Explanation:
Trends shall be identified by source, and have *an order of magnitude cost estimate initially*. Trends are early warnings of movement in cost, and initially are usually not well defined.
'estimaciOn de costos', realizada al principio, con 'precisiOn' de 'orden de magnitud'

'orden de magnitud' quiere decir que basta con precisar el nUmero de ceros (si son cientos o millares o millones). En matemAticas de llama (O).

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-19 21:22:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Gracias MPGS y a todos quienes ayudaron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Muy de acuerdo, MP ;-)
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María Eugenia . Un saludo :)