KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

below the line

Spanish translation: partida extraordinaria (budgets)/ por debajo de la línea (BOP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:below the line
Spanish translation:partida extraordinaria (budgets)/ por debajo de la línea (BOP)
Entered by: David Hollywood

21:34 May 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: below the line
Contexto:

Escalation provisions are normally allocated against specific line items in the Budget, but escalation, like contingency should be *below the line* sums.

¿Será "montos reducidos"?

Agradeceré sus sugerencias
Marianela Melleda
Chile
partida extraordinaria
Explanation:
"partidas extraordinarias" in your case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-18 22:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for budgets

\"partidas complementarias\" for balance sheets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-18 22:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"por debajo de la linea\" for balance of payments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-18 22:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: IMF glossary
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you very much David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2partida extraordinaria
David Hollywood
4de las cuentas complementarias
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
partida extraordinaria


Explanation:
"partidas extraordinarias" in your case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-05-18 22:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for budgets

\"partidas complementarias\" for balance sheets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-18 22:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"por debajo de la linea\" for balance of payments

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-18 22:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: IMF glossary

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes. It's in Marina Orellana's Gloss. But you've contributed two very useful concepts, David. Thanks!
15 hrs
  -> always happy to help and thx María Eugenia :)

agree  Alejandra Villarroel
23 hrs
  -> thx Alejandra :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de las cuentas complementarias


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572