KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

burrow pit

Spanish translation: foso vaciadero


20:28 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: burrow pit
The soil removed (1,200,000 m3) would be transported by trucks either to the ecological natural reserve of the city of Buenos Aires or to “burrow pits,”
Damian Cassani
Spanish translation:foso vaciadero
Explanation:
También te ofrezco: "vaciadero" o "escorial". Tomé las definiciones del Diccionario técnico de Guy Malgorn. Espero que te sirvan. Saludos.

Selected response from:

Gloria Carranza
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3excavaciones, horadacionesxxxOso
4foso vaciaderoGloria Carranza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excavaciones, horadaciones


Explanation:
Hola Damian,
Literalmente, "burrow'" es una madriguera, pero en tu contexto tal vez se refiera a excavaciones, horadaciones en el suelo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-15 20:35:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una definición que podría ser útil:

\"Burrow pit: An open excavation from which soil and underlying material have been removed, usually for construction purposes.\"

http://soils.usda.gov/technical/handbook/amendments/amendmen...

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, clb ¶:^)

agree  Fabrizio Perotti Coello
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Fabrizio ¡Bienvenido a Proz! ¶:^)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria Carla ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foso vaciadero


Explanation:
También te ofrezco: "vaciadero" o "escorial". Tomé las definiciones del Diccionario técnico de Guy Malgorn. Espero que te sirvan. Saludos.



Gloria Carranza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48