KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

bunding

Spanish translation: dique/muro en mampostería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bunding
Spanish translation:dique/muro en mampostería

12:17 Jun 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bunding
Control measures and safe systems of work should be in place for spill containment, clean up, and disposal. A number of control measures are possible, for example floor construction, bunding, or absorbent granules or pads. A means of disposing of spillages safely and appropriately by the use of a licensed waste disposal contractor should be included in the plan.
NuclearSky
dique/muro en mampostería
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dique/muro en mampostería
Egmont
5pretil / muro de contensión
Fabricio Castillo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dique/muro en mampostería


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Xenia, por tu constante amabilidad :-)))

agree  Hebe Martorella: como estamos hoy, saludos avrvm
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Hebe. Mejor que antes, casi renacido! :=)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pretil / muro de contensión


Explanation:
En la legislación argentina sobre normas ambientales aparece como pretil, aunque es conocido también como muro de contensión. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90