KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Primed Finger Jointed Pine

Spanish translation: pino imprimado en ensambladura recta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Primed Finger Jointed Pine
Spanish translation:pino imprimado en ensambladura recta
Entered by: Milena Rossi

00:22 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building materials
English term or phrase: Primed Finger Jointed Pine
The true cost of Cellular Vinyl PVC vs. Primed Finger Jointed Pine

A type of wood especially treated to be used as builing material.
Thanks
Milena Rossi
Argentina
pino imprimado en ensambladura recta
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pino imprimado en ensambladura recta
Ernesto de Lara
4Pino empalmado imprimado
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primed finger jointed pine
Pino empalmado imprimado


Explanation:
Another option for "Empalmado" can be "Machihembrado" or simply "Finger-Joint" in english (Finger-joint appears to be a proprietary process)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-17 04:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Madera de pino insigne seca y rústica. Se utiliza en la fabricación de molduras
... Piezas de pino sólido con unión finger joint en la cara o en el canto, ...
www.papelnet.cl/madera/remanufactura_productos.htm


Preparación de materia prima para fabricación de finger joint. Trozado de madera.
Separación de cutstocks. Procesamiento de cutstocks y blanks. ...
www.papelnet.cl/ayuda/galeria_madera.htm

... Proyecto Piloto > Procesos de transformación de las tablas secas en tableros
de “finger-joint” ... Cadena de valor de la Madera del Caucho en Colombia. ...
www.cipav.org.co/cipav/new/madera/proyec10.htm

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primed finger jointed pine
pino imprimado en ensambladura recta


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!