KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

winch house

Spanish translation: caseta de control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:winch house
Spanish translation:caseta de control
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

18:32 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: winch house
No tengo contexto.
Damian Cassani
caseta de control
Explanation:
Si se trata de una grua, todos los controles estan en una caseta desde donde el operador controla sus maniobras
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caseta del guinche
Maria Luisa Duarte
4caseta de control
Luis Zepeda
3carcasa del aparejo elevador de cargas (guinche en Argentina)
Hector Aires


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caseta de control


Explanation:
Si se trata de una grua, todos los controles estan en una caseta desde donde el operador controla sus maniobras

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caseta del guinche


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carcasa del aparejo elevador de cargas (guinche en Argentina)


Explanation:
No estoy seguro. Mi respuesta sería más acertada si en lugar de "house" hubiesen escrito "housing". A falta de contexto...

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78