KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

insolated

Spanish translation: aislado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insolated
Spanish translation:aislado
Entered by: med80

13:31 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: insolated
When it is installed at the refinery, the reactor will stand vertically on top of an 18-foot concrete pedestal. A stair tower will attach to it along with the associate pipes. The reactor will generate heat up to 700 degrees Fahrenheit, so it will be thickly insolated.
med80
Argentina
aislado
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-23 13:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robb - Diccionario para ingenieros
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aislado
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2aislado
Roxana Cortijo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aislado


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-06-23 13:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robb - Diccionario para ingenieros

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: insulated, para el original ;)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, sí - "insulated" en inglés - Mike :)

agree  Pilar Esteban
19 mins

agree  Gisel Moya Knautz
24 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aislado


Explanation:
Debe ser "insulated" y no "insolated"

Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
7 mins
  -> gracias, Mónica

agree  Pilar Esteban
17 mins
  -> mucas gracias