KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

profiled tiles

Spanish translation: mosaicos/azulejos perfilados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:profiled tiles
Spanish translation:mosaicos/azulejos perfilados
Entered by: Daniel Coria

14:57 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: profiled tiles
For uneven surfaces or profiled tiles, always use a larger notched trowel.
Milena Rossi
Argentina
mosaicos/azulejos perfilados
Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-20 15:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=profiled perfilado&...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Esp. you Daniel...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mosaicos/azulejos perfilados
Daniel Coria
4Azulejos o mosaicos biselados
Juan L Lozano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mosaicos/azulejos perfilados


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-20 15:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=profiled perfilado&...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Esp. you Daniel...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
13 mins
  -> Thank you...

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Noelia...

agree  Sabrina Ciserchia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sabrina...

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby...

agree  Malena Garcia
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega...

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Azulejos o mosaicos biselados


Explanation:
I don't have an explanation; that's the way we call them in Mexico

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20