KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

border fence

Spanish translation: barda/cerca perimetral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:border fence
Spanish translation:barda/cerca perimetral
Entered by: Julio Torres

18:21 Jul 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: border fence
Can this term be translated as "cerca perimetral"?
Thanks!
ericae
barda/cerca perimetral
Explanation:
Las conozco en ambas formas.
Selected response from:

Julio Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4barda/cerca perimetralJulio Torres
3Barda, cerca, muro, alambrada de colindancia.
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
barda/cerca perimetral


Explanation:
Las conozco en ambas formas.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: sí, a no ser que se trate de una cerca en la frontera, pero no creo que sea el caso
10 mins
  -> Gracias George =)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
37 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby =)

agree  Pilar Esteban
50 mins
  -> Gracias p.esteban =)

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sandra =)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Barda, cerca, muro, alambrada de colindancia.


Explanation:
Si te refieres a algo que divida dos propiedades, creo que "de colindancia" es más correcto.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20