KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

flapper with high dome

Spanish translation: aleta de cúpula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flapper with high dome
Spanish translation:aleta de cúpula
Entered by: Luis Zepeda

22:35 Jul 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: flapper with high dome
Flapper with high dome.
For coast
With integral chain
(Part of the toilet)

Thank you so much in advanced!
Marta Rainero
aleta de cúpula
Explanation:
Es la aleta que sube y baja para bloquear la salida del agua cuando le bajas al sanitario. Algunas son planas for arriba y otras tienen una cúpula (dome) por arriba, que les añade un poco de peso.
Selected response from:

Luis Zepeda
United States
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aleta de cúpula
Luis Zepeda
1Un enlace para ayudar
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Un enlace para ayudar


Explanation:
Hola. Lamento no poder ayudarte con la traducción, pero te pongo un enlace con algo de información. Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

"(plumbing): The flapper is the most common, and easily remedied, source of toilet trouble. It's a bulb, typically made of rubber, which hooks onto the fill valve in the toilet's tank and covers the hole leading from the tank to the bowl.

The top of the bulb has a chain which attaches to the flush lever, so that flushing the toilet pulls the flapper upward and lets the water in the tank enter the bowl, where it does what it's supposed to do. (unless the toilet is clogged, which is another problem entirely...)

Sometimes the flapper will come loose, in which case water will continue to leak into the bowl while the fixture is not in use. Returning it to its proper position is simple; you may need to remove a link or two from the chain to keep it more tightly secured. If the flapper appears to be in place and it's still letting water through, there is either a problem with the valve itself, or with the seal between flapper and gasket. Since the flapper is made of rubber and decays far more quickly than just about any toilet component, odds are good it's what needs to be replaced. A new one will cost you 2 or 3 US dollars."



    Reference: http://www.everything2.com/index.pl?node=flapper
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aleta de cúpula


Explanation:
Es la aleta que sube y baja para bloquear la salida del agua cuando le bajas al sanitario. Algunas son planas for arriba y otras tienen una cúpula (dome) por arriba, que les añade un poco de peso.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
muchisimas gracias!