ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Construction draw

Spanish translation: pago en efectivo para la construccion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Construction draw
Spanish translation: pago en efectivo para la construccion
Entered by: bigedsenior

01:02 Oct 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Construction draw
Este de una tabla:
____________________
Cash payments
____________________

Construction Draw #1
Construction Draw #2
Construction Draw #3
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
pago de dinero para la construccion
Explanation:
There may be a better phrasing, but "draw" is a payment received.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-28 03:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The heading is "Cash payments".
...pago en efectivo..
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pago de dinero para la construccionbigedsenior
4 +1plano de construcción
Otilia Acosta
5plano constructivo
Elinor Thomas
4dibujo de construcción
Maria Baquero


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction draw
plano constructivo


Explanation:
No es un plano de proyecto sino un plano de detalles para construir.

Suerte! :-)


    Babylon
Elinor Thomas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda: o plano de construcción
31 mins

disagree  bigedsenior: Sorry, it is a "draw" not a drawing
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction draw
plano de construcción


Explanation:
una copia de los planos del local, o del proyecto de construcción, ... Dentro de estos deben incluirse los planos de construcción del sistema de ...
www.netsalud.sa.cr/ms/decretos/dec39.htm - 25k

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina

disagree  bigedsenior: Sorry, it is a "draw" not a drawing.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias bigedsenior

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction draw
dibujo de construcción


Explanation:
dibujo - [ Translate this page ]
Las normas referentes a dibujo de construcción se recogen en un volumen independiente.
... Dibujo electrónico.- Dibujo en la construcción.- Bibliografía ...
www.cestein.es/bellisco/dibujo.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Delineante Asistido por Computadoras - [ Translate this page ]
... en el campo de dibujo de construcción asistido por computadora. ... Estudio de
los símbolos internacionales utilizados en los dibujos de construcción. ...
certificados.inter.edu/programas/delineanteasiscomp.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Arquitectura y construccion en Arqhys.com - [ Translate this page ]
Información sobre los más famosos, historia, monumentos, iglesias, autocad,
maquetas, dibujos, y planos.
www.arqhys.com/ - 55k - Cached - Similar pages



Maria Baquero
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction draw
pago de dinero para la construccion


Explanation:
There may be a better phrasing, but "draw" is a payment received.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2005-10-28 03:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The heading is "Cash payments".
...pago en efectivo..

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, CT: Sí BigEd. Estoy de acuerdo en que deben ser distintos importes pagados. Quizá por las distintas partidas de un proyecto a medida que se va ejecutando.
5 hrs
  -> Si. Tambien se llaman "progress payments".