KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

wound finned

Spanish translation: aletas desarrolladas en forma helicoidal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wound finned
Spanish translation:aletas desarrolladas en forma helicoidal
Entered by: Juan D. Coedo

00:21 Feb 15, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / engineering
English term or phrase: wound finned
....with high quality helically ***wound*** finned heat exchanger tubing used not only in the maintenance and manufacture of air cooled heat exchangers, condensers and air heaters but also...
Juan D. Coedo
aletas desarroladas en forma helicidal
Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 00:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... con tubería del intercambiador de calor de alta calidad, con aletas desarrolladas en forma helicoidal"
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tuberia aletada torcida en espiralGloria Carranza
4aletas desarroladas en forma helicidal
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helically wound finned
aletas desarroladas en forma helicidal


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-15 00:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... con tubería del intercambiador de calor de alta calidad, con aletas desarrolladas en forma helicoidal"

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuberia aletada torcida en espiral


Explanation:
Helically wound es = torcido o arrollado en espiral (según el Diccionario técnico de Beigbeder), luego están hablando de "finned tubing" o sea tubo con aletas o tubería aletada (según el Diccionario técnico de García Díaz).

Creo que es así. Suerte.


    www.mimundo.aol.com.mx/ __121b_SiCSyo82aT+w828RMT5wuSQBY6wQCplUPsdAdH2iSDcXqf94LmAAVw== - 11k
Gloria Carranza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48