KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

lay down

Spanish translation: cimentar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lay down
Spanish translation:cimentar
Entered by: Ana Brassara

15:00 Feb 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: lay down
The context is: "to erect, construct, lay down, enlarge, alter, maintain any roads, railways, sideings, bridges, (....) and any machinery neccessary or conveniento for the Company's business
MJ
edificar, fabricar, cimentar, levantar, obrar, erigir
Explanation:
Serían algunos sinónimos de construir.

edificar, fabricar, cimentar, levantar, obrar, erigir
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll go for 'cimentar' as a have chosen 'erigir' for 'erect' and 'construir' for 'construct'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tenderRefugio
4colocar / deponer
Robin Levey
4edificar, fabricar, cimentar, levantar, obrar, erigir
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edificar, fabricar, cimentar, levantar, obrar, erigir


Explanation:
Serían algunos sinónimos de construir.

edificar, fabricar, cimentar, levantar, obrar, erigir

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks, I'll go for 'cimentar' as a have chosen 'erigir' for 'erect' and 'construir' for 'construct'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: MJ needs a translation for 'lay down', not a series of (quasi-)synonyms for 'construct'
1 day4 hrs
  -> Sinónimos de construir que es a lo que se refiere "lay down", no se puede "tender" un puente o un ferrocarril. Cualquier sinónimo de construir puede usarse con roads, railways, sideings, bridges. ¿cual de los significados de deponer va en este contexto?

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colocar / deponer


Explanation:
(in this context)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
He preferido el término 'cimentar' ya que no solo se refiere a puentes sino también a vías ferroviarias, eidficios, ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Brassara: no se puede "colocar" un puente. Y deponer no tiene ningún sentido en este contexto.
1 day10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: He preferido el término 'cimentar' ya que no solo se refiere a puentes sino también a vías ferroviarias, eidficios, ...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tender


Explanation:
TodoTrenes.com, el portal del ferrocarril - [ Translate this page ]
El caso es que la Compañía de "Sierra Menera" decidió tender un ferrocarril, prácticamente paralelo al del "Central de Aragón", a la vez que se construía un ...
www.todotrenes.com/Curiosidades/verFichaCuriosidad.asp?Cnf=... - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-02-19 01:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LO QUE ESTÃ

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Сергей Лузан, Refugio