ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

cantiliver and truss design

Spanish translation: es un diseño en el que se emplean vigas y claros en voladizo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cantiliver and truss design
Spanish translation:es un diseño en el que se emplean vigas y claros en voladizo
Entered by: Rebeca Larios

18:43 Mar 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Bridge design
English term or phrase: cantiliver and truss design
The bridge section on the other side of Yerba Buena Island that connects to Oakland is a cantilever and truss design, consisting of a truss causeway, five medium-span truss bridges and a double-tower cantilever span.
mongran
es un diseño en el que se emplean vigas y claros en voladizo
Explanation:
mi sugerencia :)
Selected response from:

Rebeca Larios
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1es un diseño en el que se emplean vigas y claros en voladizo
Rebeca Larios
3diseño de vigas/refuerzos y en voladizo
Smartranslators


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
es un diseño en el que se emplean vigas y claros en voladizo


Explanation:
mi sugerencia :)

Rebeca Larios
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Durán
25 mins
  -> gracias Ayocuan, saludos :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diseño de vigas/refuerzos y en voladizo


Explanation:
Suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 556