KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

trapped waste pipes

Spanish translation: desagüe sifónico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trapped waste pipes
Spanish translation:desagüe sifónico
Entered by: Judith Payro

07:38 Sep 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / control de calidad
English term or phrase: trapped waste pipes
Se trata de una serie de normas de control de calidad en la industria alimentaria. Se detallan las exigencias para las instalaciones.

Contexto:
Processing areas shall have an adequate number of conveniently located hand washing stations with ***trapped waste pipes*** to drains.

Gracias por vuestra ayuda. Saludos:-)
Judith Payro
Brazil
desagüe sifónico
Explanation:
Yo creo que es la manera más habitual de decirlo.

Selected response from:

Albert Giralt
Grading comment
moltes gràcies Albert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desagüe sifónicoAlbert Giralt
4sifones de retención de residuos
Pablo Grosschmid
3tubos de desagüe o descarga con presión (retenida)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tubos de desagüe o descarga con presión (retenida)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sifones de retención de residuos


Explanation:
y no creo necesario añadir "to drains" porque se sobreentiende que debe haber un desagüe.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desagüe sifónico


Explanation:
Yo creo que es la manera más habitual de decirlo.




    Reference: http://www.cealsa.es/uploads/catalogo/04.SANITARIO.pdf#searc...
    Reference: http://www.ayto-cartagena.es/urbanismo/redaccion.asp
Albert Giralt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
moltes gràcies Albert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: Ara veig "sifónico" cada dos per tres. Bon cap de setmana. Quim
3 hrs
  -> Gràcies Quim, és que es veu que ho he posat de moda... Igualment, bon cap de setmana

agree  Carlos Ruestes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos