KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

core drill

Spanish translation: sistema de perforación de cilindros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core drill
Spanish translation:sistema de perforación de cilindros
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:11 Sep 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: core drill
The terms appear in this context: Electric Core Drill Set-up...A Core Drill Operation..Different components used with a core drill system...any suggestion? thanks!
Florencia Bernal
Argentina
sistema de perforación de cilindros
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sistema de perforación de cilindros
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1equipos de perforación/perforadoras/sondeoliz askew
3perforadora de obra para pozos
Maryán López


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de perforación de cilindros


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572
Notes to answerer
Asker: we chose to translate it as "taladro de tubo", so this option was quite good!thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: yes
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Robert

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipos de perforación/perforadoras/sondeo


Explanation:
Please see:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:gl5t0rmZQAAJ:www.e-asph...


EQUIPOS DE PERFORACIÓN CORE-DRILL INTERNATIONAL

http://www.kellytractor.com/spa/subcategory.cfm?b=7&c=126


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:7ylJ5nfDZrQJ:www.editor...

Core drilling
Sondeo 20


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:jB76Tv32Cn0J:www.catalo...


PERFORADORAS HELIX


Consultar aquí por alguno de estos Productos

English Version

Nombre Empresa: PERFORADORAS HELIX


Venta y Alquiler de Equipos para realizar Perforaciones para Estudios de Suelos, instalar Pilotes y


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: The drill is cylindrical and the extracted cylinder is called "testigo" (core) in Spanish. It could be used for sampling rocks, concrete (in pavements), etc.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perforadora de obra para pozos


Explanation:
No sé si tiene que ver con lo que estás traduciendo, pero puede que sea para abrir pozos

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9