KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

designated disbursement point

Spanish translation: Punto designado para descarga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designated disbursement point
Spanish translation:Punto designado para descarga
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:23 Sep 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: designated disbursement point
En la descripción de la parte de construcción de un proyecto de energía:

"Process Waste Water - The Contractor shall route all process water to a **designated disbursement point**. The process waste water shall include:

- xxx water wash
- Oily water separator waste water"
Yvonne Becker
Punto designado para descarga
Explanation:
Ya que es agua el termino adecuado es descarga.
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Esto tiene sentido. En realidad la expresión en inglés suena peculiar dentro de este contexto. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Punto designado para descarga
Mike Fuentes
4punto designado para desembolso
Robert Copeland
3punto designado para los escombros
Herminia Herrándiz Espuny


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
punto designado para los escombros


Explanation:
creo que se refiere al punto en el que se acumulan los escombros, las runas, de la obra :)

Herminia Herrándiz Espuny
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto designado para desembolso


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Punto designado para descarga


Explanation:
Ya que es agua el termino adecuado es descarga.

Example sentence(s):
  • Descarga de aguas residuales
  • Descarga del colector municipal

    www.conagua.gob.mx/descarga de aguas residuales
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Esto tiene sentido. En realidad la expresión en inglés suena peculiar dentro de este contexto. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa: Correct
13 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Egmont
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!