KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

minimum concrete strength classes

Spanish translation: clase de resistencia mínima del hormigón / concreto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minimum concrete strength classes
Spanish translation:clase de resistencia mínima del hormigón / concreto
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:57 Sep 9, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: minimum concrete strength classes
"Concrete

XXX is to provide concrete for foundations in accordance with the following section. Contractor to provide design and anchor bolts.

- Codes

Design of structural concrete will be in accordance with the American Concrete Institute (ACI) "Building Code Requirements for Structural Concrete," ACI 318, latest edition, and the UBC Code.

- Materials

**Minimum concrete strength classes** for various structures will be as stated.

Reinforcing bars will conform to ASTM A615, Grade C."
Yvonne Becker
clase de resistencia mínima del hormigón
Explanation:
la palabra de concrete se puede traducir con concreto o en España se usa más hormigón,
Selected response from:

INES Reisch
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clase de resistencia mínima del hormigón
INES Reisch
5Tipos/clases de resistencia de concreto
Mike Fuentes


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tipos/clases de resistencia de concreto


Explanation:
Las clases o tipos de concreto siempre son de acuerdo a su resistencia mínima a la compresion. Se abrevia F'c, que es su resistencia a la compresión. Hay F'c=100 kg/cm2, F'c=150 kg/cm2, etc.

El acero de refuerzo o "rebar" se mide en F'y o resistencia a la fuerza cortante. Sólo por si te lo encuentras en otra párte de tu documento.

Saludos!


    Yahoo/search/ ASTM (American Society for Testing of Materials)
    www.cemex.com/productos/concreto premezclados/especificaciones
Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clase de resistencia mínima del hormigón


Explanation:
la palabra de concrete se puede traducir con concreto o en España se usa más hormigón,

Example sentence(s):
  • Resistencia mínima del hormigón de 30 N/mm2

    Reference: http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/
    Reference: http://www.carreteros.org/normativa/ehe/aparatos/37.htm-41k
INES Reisch
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa: That's right
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
7 hrs

agree  Robert Copeland
8 hrs