KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

balloon tract

Spanish translation: zona en forma de un globo aerostático


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balloon tract
Spanish translation:zona en forma de un globo aerostático
Entered by: xxxVdeMoor

00:00 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: balloon tract
"For the last seven years, the Town has been working to restore a 500-foot long section of the Creek from Bridge Street, through the concrete flume alongside Street, under Toller Pass road, around the *balloon tract*, and finally to the river.

I am not sure what this means in English and what that would be in Spanish. Thank you all in advance for your help.
Florencia Fernández
zona en forma de un globo aerostático
Explanation:
buenas noches,
Frédéric
Selected response from:

xxxVdeMoor
Grading comment
thanks for all your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zona en forma de un globo aerostáticoxxxVdeMoor
3globo de terreno
Ginna Ma


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zona en forma de un globo aerostático


Explanation:
buenas noches,
Frédéric


xxxVdeMoor
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for all your help

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
globo de terreno


Explanation:
No estoy muy segura con relación a lo de globo, pero "tract" tambien puede ser llamado terreno.

Good luck!

Ginna Ma
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your answer, too