KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Trim fittings

Spanish translation: Construtn. Masonry.- piezas de empotrar (towel hanger, tooth brush holder, etc)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Construc.Albañilerìa.- trim fittings (toallero, porta cepiollosetc)
Spanish translation:Construtn. Masonry.- piezas de empotrar (towel hanger, tooth brush holder, etc)
Entered by: Mike Fuentes

12:25 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / plomería/fontanería
English term or phrase: Trim fittings
Español de México, por favor. Gracias
Oscar Knoblauch
piezas de empotrar
Explanation:
Ya entendí, son piezas de baño como jaboneras o toalleros, etc. muchas de porcelana o de ceramica verdad?
Estas se "empotran" en la pared. Tambien en México a la accion de montar en la pared se le llama "amacizar", porque quedan "macizas" o fijas.

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4piezas de empotrar
Mike Fuentes
3accesorios de anclaje/fijaciónAlbert Giralt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trim fittings
accesorios de anclaje/fijación


Explanation:
En castellano, pero no creo que haya variación

Albert Giralt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trim fittings
piezas de empotrar


Explanation:
Ya entendí, son piezas de baño como jaboneras o toalleros, etc. muchas de porcelana o de ceramica verdad?
Estas se "empotran" en la pared. Tambien en México a la accion de montar en la pared se le llama "amacizar", porque quedan "macizas" o fijas.

Saludos,

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Gracias Mike