KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

first stage document (by construction contractor with two-stage tenders)

Spanish translation: Documento inicial (por el contratista de las obras con ofertas de dos fases)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first stage document (by construction contractor with two-stage tenders)
Spanish translation:Documento inicial (por el contratista de las obras con ofertas de dos fases)
Entered by: Carmen Barrero

09:07 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: first stage document (by construction contractor with two-stage tenders)
"...If enough time is available, measurements of certain major elements such as foundations and structural frame are included in the first stage document and are priced by the tenderers."
Carmen Barrero
Documento inicial (por el contratista de las obras con ofertas de dos fases)
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en el documento sobre la primera etapa
Bernardo Ortiz
4Documento inicial (por el contratista de las obras con ofertas de dos fases)
Egmont
4documento de primera faseGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documento de primera fase


Explanation:
Stage= fase

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Documento inicial (por el contratista de las obras con ofertas de dos fases)


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurakB
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, Burak.

disagree  Bernardo Ortiz: quiere decir lo mismo , pero es distinto,es más claro como habbía propuesta no son fases, son etapas,
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu aclaración, Bernardo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en el documento sobre la primera etapa


Explanation:
first stage document (by construction contractor with two-stage tenders)
lo indicado en el documento sobre la primera etapa (de la construcción)
(por contratista de construcción que ofreció, hacer la construccion en dos etapas (en su oferta)

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia