KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Gang Boxes

Spanish translation: cajas de herramientas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gang boxes
Spanish translation:cajas de herramientas

05:26 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: Gang Boxes
This has to do with inspecting fall protection equipment been used or in______
Javier
cajas de herramientas
Explanation:
Ref. Simon & Schuster's.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.
Javier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"caja eléctrica"bunnie
5Armarios
Monica Colangelo
4cajas de distribución eléctrica
Anguiano Pérez
3cajas de herramientasAtenea Acevedo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cajas de herramientas


Explanation:
Ref. Simon & Schuster's.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.
Javier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: no en este caso, se refiere a los armarios
10 mins
  -> ¿A partir de qué contexto?

agree  Thomas Collins
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Armarios


Explanation:
Donde guardan la ropa los obreros
(entre otros usos)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cnidario
1 hr

disagree  Thomas Collins: sorry trix. although they MIGHT contain work-related clothing, gang boxes are primarily for tools.
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"caja eléctrica"


Explanation:
Echa un vistazo a los dos enlaces que adjunto.
saludos


    Reference: http://www.rdlnet.com/ewb1.htm
    Reference: http://www.victorsp.com/gangboxes/
bunnie
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Totalmente de acuerdo ¶:^)
24 mins
  -> mercíssss me estoy dando cuenta de lo tarde que es...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cajas de distribución eléctrica


Explanation:
Se refiere a las cajas de distribución de conexiones eléctricas.

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish