KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

"shock loading"

Spanish translation: carga de choque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shock loading
Spanish translation:carga de choque

05:36 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: "shock loading"
In construction, talking about lifting something.
Javier
carga de choque
Explanation:
Javier Collazo.
But check the context. Javier Collazo gives this meaning in the context of materials testing. See if it fits your context.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Señor.
Hasta pronto
Javier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4carga de choque
Robert INGLEDEW
5carga de impactoAntonio Costa
4 +1carga de choquecnidario


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carga de choque


Explanation:
Javier Collazo.
But check the context. Javier Collazo gives this meaning in the context of materials testing. See if it fits your context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias, Señor.
Hasta pronto
Javier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxseamar: carga de choque es la mejor traducción, seamar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, seamar.

agree  Thomas Collins
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thomas.

agree  cotasur: correcto, es la única traducción
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Toptrans.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carga de choque


Explanation:
según el Diccionario Politécnico

cnidario
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Collins
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carga de impacto


Explanation:
I've just invented it.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 9