KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

slag melt

Spanish translation: fundición de escoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slag melt
Spanish translation:fundición de escoria
Entered by: Mireia Gabernet Vives

08:29 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: slag melt
"The mineral fibres are made from siliceous raw materials: glass stone or slag melt."

It is a text about concrete and different types of materials for floor leveling. This point is about Mineral Wool.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Mireia Gabernet Vives
Spain
fundición de escoria
Explanation:
creo que es eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 09:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizás sea mejor "escoria de fundición"

"Utilizando productos cuyas materias primas
provienen de elementos inagotables o
reciclables como la arena, el vidrio, las rocas
basálticas y la escoria de fundición, con las
que fabricamos la lanas minerales."

http://www.isover.net/asesoria/revista_club/001/novedad_isov...
Selected response from:

Albert Giralt
Grading comment
Gràcies, Albert!

Creo que este es el contexto más adecuado. Vaya, ¡que es el contexto exacto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fundición de escoriaAlbert Giralt
3fusión de escoria.Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fusión de escoria.


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundición de escoria


Explanation:
creo que es eso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 09:29:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quizás sea mejor "escoria de fundición"

"Utilizando productos cuyas materias primas
provienen de elementos inagotables o
reciclables como la arena, el vidrio, las rocas
basálticas y la escoria de fundición, con las
que fabricamos la lanas minerales."

http://www.isover.net/asesoria/revista_club/001/novedad_isov...

Albert Giralt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Gràcies, Albert!

Creo que este es el contexto más adecuado. Vaya, ¡que es el contexto exacto!