KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

side-bonding

Spanish translation: panelización/astillamiento del piso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side-bonding
Spanish translation:panelización/astillamiento del piso
Entered by: silviantonia

13:02 Oct 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Acabado de pisos
English term or phrase: side-bonding
Reduces the effects of side-bonding/panelization.
Nuevametne, se trata de acabado para pisos de madera, encontré algo como aglutinación lateral para side bonding pero no conozco el término, ¿alguien me lo podría confirmar o proponer otro término? Tampoco conozco panelization.
Muchas gracias.
Pamela Gallusser
Argentina
panelización, tipo de astillamiento del piso
Explanation:
Panelización es sinónimo de side-bonding; es un astillamiento en el piso por humedad o resequedad excesiva.

Panelization, or side-bonding, is a condition that occurs more frequently with the widened use of water-based finishes. Some water-based products have a tendency to act as a welding agent in gluing floorboards together. If a facility experiences a very dry season, the resulting chemical bond caused by water-based finishes sometimes is stronger than the lignin bond of wood itself, and a resultant longitudinal splitting of the floorboards that appear as racing stripes can occur. In parts of the country that experience distinct seasonal changes, panelization occurs more frequently. In Denver and Miami, say, it is a relatively rare occurrence, because Miami is generally always humid, Denver always dry. Panelization occurs most frequently during the first winter of a floor installed in spring or summer. When the floor shrinks for the first time, shrinkage collects at the weakest points, often splitting a board into "panels" that can run the length of the floor. Maintaining the facility within a 15% humidity range will mitigate the problem.
http://archrecord.construction.com/resources/conteduc/archiv...
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1panelización, tipo de astillamiento del piso
silviantonia
4adhesivo lateral
BelkisDV


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesivo lateral


Explanation:
Unasylva - No. 101-102-103 - Empleo de madera para vivienda - Sección 3 - Los productos de la madera y su empleo en... - Translate this page
... de madera, como lo son muchas de las casas de apartamentos de pocos pisos. ... El adhesivo elastomérico ha empezado a generalizarse para unir los suelos de ...www.fao.org/docrep/c3848S/c3848s05.htm - 127k - Cached - More from this site



PANELIZACIÓN

construcciones modulares - Translate this page
... permite la construcción de cualquier tipo de vivienda, inclusive de varios pisos. ... dispone también de proveedores del servicio de panelización. Economía. ...www.ceyser.com/serv03.htm - 28k - Cached - More from this site

Mundo Seco - El mundo de la construcción en seco - Translate this page
Adicionalmente, se dispone también de proveedores del servicio de panelización. 5. ... desde los más simples a los más complejos, de planta baja, uno o más pisos. ...www.mundoseco.com.ar/productos/steel.asp - 40k - Cached - More from this site


BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panelización, tipo de astillamiento del piso


Explanation:
Panelización es sinónimo de side-bonding; es un astillamiento en el piso por humedad o resequedad excesiva.

Panelization, or side-bonding, is a condition that occurs more frequently with the widened use of water-based finishes. Some water-based products have a tendency to act as a welding agent in gluing floorboards together. If a facility experiences a very dry season, the resulting chemical bond caused by water-based finishes sometimes is stronger than the lignin bond of wood itself, and a resultant longitudinal splitting of the floorboards that appear as racing stripes can occur. In parts of the country that experience distinct seasonal changes, panelization occurs more frequently. In Denver and Miami, say, it is a relatively rare occurrence, because Miami is generally always humid, Denver always dry. Panelization occurs most frequently during the first winter of a floor installed in spring or summer. When the floor shrinks for the first time, shrinkage collects at the weakest points, often splitting a board into "panels" that can run the length of the floor. Maintaining the facility within a 15% humidity range will mitigate the problem.
http://archrecord.construction.com/resources/conteduc/archiv...

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGabi Ancarol
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.