KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Tongue and groove

Spanish translation: machihembrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tongue and groove joint
Spanish translation:machihembrado
Entered by: Olivia Bravo

18:47 Oct 31, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Tongue and groove
Tongue and groove weather joint
(one of the features of a garage door)
Cari Degiusti
machihembrado
Explanation:
Machihembrar: Ensamblar dos piezas de madera a caja y espiga o a ranura y lengüeta. (RAE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2006-10-31 19:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford SuperLex:
"Tongue and groove joint: machihembrado"
Selected response from:

Olivia Bravo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1machihembrado
Olivia Bravo
4lengueta y muescaxxxElChe
4machimbrado, machimbrexxxGabi Ancarol
4surco y lengüeta
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tongue and groove
surco y lengüeta


Explanation:
Los permuté porque se oye mejor.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tongue and groove
machihembrado


Explanation:
Machihembrar: Ensamblar dos piezas de madera a caja y espiga o a ranura y lengüeta. (RAE)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2006-10-31 19:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford SuperLex:
"Tongue and groove joint: machihembrado"

Olivia Bravo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Christian!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tongue and groove
machimbrado, machimbre


Explanation:
al menos en el cono sur.... :)

xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tongue and groove
lengueta y muesca


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-31 23:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ensamble de lengueta y muesca

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4