KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

bulk berth

Spanish translation: muelle/amarradero de carga a granel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk berth
Spanish translation:muelle/amarradero de carga a granel
Entered by: svmariac

16:26 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bulk berth
Hola!!! estoy traduciendo un texto en el que se describen los procedimientos de construccion de un puerto, el parrafo completo dice lo siguiente: "The first stage of development of the port shall comprise of wharves, breakwaters, dredging and reclamation works along with other related works. It will therefore include, but not be limited to, the following facilities:
a) one bulk berth for import of phosphate ore and sulphur."
Gracias!!!!
svmariac
muelle/amarradero de carga a granel
Explanation:
Un "bulk berth" entiendo que es un amarradero para carga a granel (ya sea líquida o sólida) o sea "bulk cargo" en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-01 16:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eso ligaría con los materiales a importar, según tu contexto: oro, fosfatos y sulfuros (carga a granel, en definitiva)
Selected response from:

Albert Giralt
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4muelle/amarradero de carga a granelAlbert Giralt
4sitio de atraque
Yazmin Osoyo
3muelle para cargaDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muelle/amarradero de carga a granel


Explanation:
Un "bulk berth" entiendo que es un amarradero para carga a granel (ya sea líquida o sólida) o sea "bulk cargo" en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-01 16:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eso ligaría con los materiales a importar, según tu contexto: oro, fosfatos y sulfuros (carga a granel, en definitiva)

Albert Giralt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda!!!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sitio de atraque


Explanation:
Berth: (c) the place where a ship lies when she is at anchor, or at a wharf.

FRENTE DE ATRAQUE
Sitios de atraque. Estos se ocupan para la descarga de mercaderías, granel, contenedores, automóviles y otros (denominado frente multiproposito).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-01 16:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.puertocoquimbo.cl/Pages/esp/infraestructura.htm


    Reference: http://www.epi.cl/z/facilidades_portuarias_descripcion_sitio...
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muelle para carga


Explanation:
Otra opción.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74