KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

subdivision street

Spanish translation: calle suburbana/suburbial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subdivision street
Spanish translation:calle suburbana/suburbial
Entered by: Ruby Valdez

06:40 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: subdivision street
Categorias de la industria de la construccion.
Major and minor highways.
Subdivion streets.
Bridges, dams, tunnels...
Tambien me gustaria saber que es "collection systems" tambien dentro de las categorias de la industria dela construccion dentro de "piping systems (petroleum, etc)".
Ruby Valdez
United States
Calles suburbias
Explanation:
The streets in the suburbs or in hte neighborhoods (de los barrios).

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!
Escogi a esta persona porque con su explicacion supe cual era la respuesta correcta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3calles suburbiales
Ocell
5calles suburbanasYolanda Morato
4Calles suburbias
David Davis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Calles suburbias


Explanation:
The streets in the suburbs or in hte neighborhoods (de los barrios).

¡Suerte!

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!
Escogi a esta persona porque con su explicacion supe cual era la respuesta correcta.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calles suburbanas


Explanation:
Siempre lo he escuchado de esta forma...
Mucha suerte!


    Prof. de Esp. en Ingen. de la Construc. (Francia)
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calles suburbiales


Explanation:
suburbial es el adjetivo para suburbio. Sinónimo de suburbano/a.

Fuente: DRAE

Ocell

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS: Sí, suburbiales es lo correcto.
24 mins
  -> gracias Isabel

agree  Fiona N�voa
7 hrs
  -> gracias FiBi

agree  Kanif
7 hrs
  -> gracias Kanif