KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

Flowgate

Spanish translation: compuerta de flujo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flowgate
Spanish translation:compuerta de flujo
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

21:02 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: Flowgate
Watch the flow of the middle material and make the necessary adjustments with the adjusting wheel on the Middle Flowgate.
xklbr
compuerta de flujo
Explanation:
Este es lo que tiene el Diccionario Collazo de Términos de Tecnología. A ver que dicen los colegas.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 21:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, a mi entender podría ser llave de paso, sin embargo normalmente esa se refiere en la plomería a las válvulas que controlan el paso de agua.
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1válvula de flujoAtenea Acevedo
4compuerta de flujo
Bill Greendyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
válvula de flujo


Explanation:
Ref. Simon & Schuster's.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Sí, si es un líquido creo que válvula es mejor.
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compuerta de flujo


Explanation:
Este es lo que tiene el Diccionario Collazo de Términos de Tecnología. A ver que dicen los colegas.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 21:14:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, a mi entender podría ser llave de paso, sin embargo normalmente esa se refiere en la plomería a las válvulas que controlan el paso de agua.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias....