KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

keyway

Spanish translation: ranura de la chaveta, chavetero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keyway
Spanish translation:ranura de la chaveta, chavetero
Entered by: xxxseamar

19:00 Mar 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: keyway
Turn the crankshaft so the keyway at the sprocket is at the top of the shaft
xklbr
ranura de la chaveta, chavetero
Explanation:
según diccionario técnico para ingenieros de CECSA
Selected response from:

xxxseamar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ranura de la chaveta, chaveteroxxxseamar
2 -1ojo de la cerradura
Martijn Naarding


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ranura de la chaveta, chavetero


Explanation:
según diccionario técnico para ingenieros de CECSA

xxxseamar
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Absolutamente cierto
14 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ojo de la cerradura


Explanation:
posiblemente...

Martijn Naarding
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hans Gärtner: en una cerradura sí, pero aquí el contexto es otro
40 mins