KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

plumb

Spanish translation: CONECTAR (fontaner'ia)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plumb
Spanish translation:CONECTAR (fontaner'ia)
Entered by: MIGUEL JIMENEZ

19:28 Mar 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
English term or phrase: plumb
Using a piece of unistrut furnished, and a level, plumb the front connecting rod of the outer oscillating frame. Secure the oscillator frame to the machine frame with the outer connecting rods vertical.
xklbr
CONECTAR
Explanation:
En fontanería "to plumb in" es conectar las tuberías... espero que ayude.

MIGUEL
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Alinear verticalmente: "To plumb" not the same as "to plumb in"
Jack Doughty
4CONECTAR
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONECTAR


Explanation:
En fontanería "to plumb in" es conectar las tuberías... espero que ayude.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alinear verticalmente: "To plumb" not the same as "to plumb in"


Explanation:
Didn't see this till after the answer had been accepted, but though Miguel is right in saying that "to plumb in" means to connect the pipes in plumbing work, this is not the meaning here.
"To plumb" here means to align the rod in a strictly vertical position by using a plumb line [cuerda de plomada] (a weight on the end of a cord). This is confirmed by the latter part of the text saying "...with the outer connecting rods vertical."



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish