KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

DIKE

Spanish translation: hacer un dique ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to dike
Spanish translation:hacer un dique ...
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

10:03 Feb 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / material de aislamiento
English term or phrase: DIKE
ACCIDENTAL RELEASE MEASURES: KEEP UNNECESSARY PEOPLE AWAY. DIKE AND CONTAIN SPILL WITH INERT
MATERIAL (SAND, DIRT, ETC.) TRANSFER LIQUID TO A SAFE CONTAINER FOR RECOVERY OR PROPER DISPOSAL.

¿Hacer un dique me parece demasiado, no?
neskatxoa
Hacer un dique ...
Explanation:
Exactly that... hacer un digue con materias inertas para contener el líquido.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hacer un dique ...
Robin Levey
4abrir un canal de desagüe
David Cahill


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dike
abrir un canal de desagüe


Explanation:
Suerte

David Cahill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Source text says: 'dike and CONTAIN spill' - exactly the opposite of 'abrir un canal de desagüe'
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dike
Hacer un dique ...


Explanation:
Exactly that... hacer un digue con materias inertas para contener el líquido.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Merino: media, no está permitido comentar sobre las respuestas de los colegas y al mismo tiempo proponer la propia (reglas Kudoz). Saludos, Jorge
27 mins