KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Construction / Civil Engineering

parking apron

Spanish translation: plataforma de estacionamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parking apron
Spanish translation:plataforma de estacionamiento
Entered by: dany2303

15:31 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hanger erected in an airport
English term or phrase: parking apron
Civil work for foundation
None, it was directly build on parking apron.
dany2303
plataforma de estacionamiento
Explanation:
en Argentina
Selected response from:

caro1504
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plataforma de estacionamientocaro1504
4 +1pista de estacionamiento
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1Espacio/Sitio/lugar para estacionamiento/parqueo
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Espacio/Sitio/lugar para estacionamiento/parqueo


Explanation:
"Pista" en America es más como pista de carreras..

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: para los aviones...
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pista de estacionamiento


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-03-14 18:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España son "pistas" de aterrizaje... En Argentina no sé...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: O "cancha"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plataforma de estacionamiento


Explanation:
en Argentina


    Reference: http://www.cra.gov.ar/dta/ais/aip/docs/212.pdf
caro1504
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Calderón
20 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia!

agree  Satto (Roberto): Got to be honest here..you are right! Your answer is the correct one.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Roberto!!!! :)